Click "Enter" to submit the form.

Local 79's 2016 City Budget Guide – Gapping

Gapping is the amount Divisions are expected to save each year because positions are left vacant either intentionally or through unanticipated staff turnover.
The problem is that, although City Council wants to expand services, Councillors haven’t been willing to find ways of paying for those services. This means Divisions have to absorb additional costs while expanding programming. Many rely on vacancies over-and-above their approved gapping levels to meet budget targets.
Since Local 79 and progressive Councillors raised questions about staff vacancies in September, 2013, Management has been reporting on vacancies and promising to reduce vacancy levels.
Unfortunately, only minimal progress has been made on reducing vacancies. In fact, this year’s third-quarter vacancy (2,578) is only 93 positions lower than in it was in 2013!
It’s not surprising that after-gapping vacancies remain high. In 2016, the City expects to save more than $127.3 million through gapping. The after-gapping vacancies we see every year provide savings on top of that amount, but those savings come through reductions in services and increases to your workload.
How much does the City Save through gapping?

Gapping (Rate)Gapping ($ Value)
2014
(approved)
2015
(approved)
2016
(rec/d)
201420152016
Cluster A Sub-Total1.61.81.916,357,00019,452,90020,882,600
Cluster B Sub-Total2.82.83.019,922,00020,461,90022,052,200
Internal Services Sub-Total3.73.33.39,127,0009,883,70010,099,000
City Manager’s Office Subtotal4.05.05.22,144,0002,656,7002,708,200
Other Programs Subtotal2.22.53.22,267,0002,567,2003,422,400
City Operations Subtotal2.32.42.649,817,00055,052,40059,164,400
Agencies Subtotal32.52.479,621,00067,703,50063,132,500
Tax supported Operations2.72.52.5129,438,000122,755,900127,296,900
Rate Supported Operations2.32.3n/a6,600,0006,804,000n/a
Grand Total2.72.4n/a136,038,000127,467,000n/a

Which Divisions save the most? Divisions that save over $1 million per year.

Gapping (Rate)Gapping (Value)
201420152016201420152016
Cluster “B”Fire Services22.02.07,978,3008,066,7008,0836,00
Cluster “A”Parks, Forestry & Recreation22.32.25,638,0006,712,8006,549,00
Cluster “B”Transportation Services4.956.34,924,0005,205,0005,204,700
Internal ServicesInformation and Technology5.43.73.83,440,0003,537,0006,588,300
Cluster “A”TESS1.61.61.63,162,0003,109,0003,109,000
Internal ServicesFacilities, Real Estate, Environment & Energy3.43.73.72,628,0003,223,4003,244,000
Cluster “B”Engineering & Construction Services4.24.24.22,519,0002,556,0002,220,600
Cluster “A”SSHA3.23.23.72,193,0002,214,0003,601,400
Cluster “A”Toronto Paramedic Services1.31.91.91,972,0003,171,7003,203,100
Cluster “A”Court Services8.712.315.61,886,0002,770,7003,510,700
Internal ServicesOffice of the Treasurer32.82.81,815,0001,846,0001,889,500
Cluster “B”City Planning3.83.83.91,476,0001,558,0001,621,500
Cluster “B”Toronto Building2.92.82.91,271,0001,301,7001,357,700

Some Divisions are even increasing their gapping rates. SSHA, for example, will increase its gapping rate by 0.7% for savings of $0.484 million. Solid Waste Management will save $1.821 million by changing the budgeted gapping from 1.9% to 4.0%. Any increase to gapping rates will put pressure on the services we deliver.
On the other hand, Toronto Public Health is suggesting that it reduce its gapping rate from 5.8 to 4.8. This would enhance TPH’s ability to deliver key services. Unfortunately, Mayor Tory and Budget Committee Chair Gary Crawford have shown that they do not support Toronto Public Health. In fact, they oppose increasing services by reducing gapping.
 
Continue on to our section on Contracting Out –>
<– Return to main page

About

Shall replenish. Tree doesn’t face. There which creepeth multiply fish unto of Seed. Behold made two Rule divided. Fruit form.

Instagram
Follow us